Privacy Policy

Helge Gerken
Unterm Schliessle 3
77709 Oberwolfach

Tel: +49-7834-9313
E-Mail: info@galerie-gerken.de

We are committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information is treated confidentially and according to the relevant regulations on data security and this privacy declaration.

Generally, it is possible to use our website without disclosing personal data. The disclosure of personal information on our website (for example name, address or email address) is, wherever possible, voluntary. We do not forward personal data to third parties without your expressed consent.

Please be advised that the transmission of data over the Internet may have security vulnerability and cannot be completely protected from being accessed by third parties.

Personal data

Our website stores a range of personal data. These data are defined in art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in §46 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG), as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person […]; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier like a name, identification number, or location data, or to one or more factors specific to a person’s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity’ (EU 2016/679, Art. 4 (1)).

Server log files

The operator of our website pages automatically collects and maintains information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically sends to us. This includes:

date and time of the server request
browser type/browser version
operating system used
host name of the accessing computer (IP address, DNS address)
page visited/name of the page visited
page previously visited (referrer URL)
data volume transferred
success message

This data is stored for statistical purposes only and is not to be assigned to certain persons. It is not used for any other purposes such as being merged with other sources of data or forwarded to third parties. However, we reserve the right to monitor the data afterwards at any time if actual indications confirm any illegal use.

Cookies

These website pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. They help us make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored in your browser.

All of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. Session cookies do not contain personal data and are automatically deleted after each visit to our website. We do not use browser add-ins such as Java-Applets or Active-X-Controls that allow tracing access patterns of users.

You can set your browser to always inform you about established cookies, allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, reject cookies in some cases or in general and delete cookies automatically when closing the browser. By deactivating cookies, the functionality of the website may be limited.

Information, deletion, blocking

You have, at any time, the right to receive information free of charge about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For further questions on this and other issues related to personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. After receiving a written request we will inform you as to whether and which data we have stored. Please contact us by mail under:

Helge Gerken
Unterm Schliessle 3
77709 Oberwolfach